Plenaries conferences & technical workshops with field visits

Day 1 – September 19, 2018

14:00 – Technical Workshops, departing from the Quartz Centre

Workshop 1 – Floating wind projects with a complementary RDI ecosystem: the case of Eolink

  • Plenary talk at IUEM (Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer):
    • Introduction: Guillaume Damblans, Technological Research Program Manager, France Energies Marines
    • Appeal project (Groix & Belle-île): Gérard Thouzeau (IUEM/LEMAR)
    • Testimonies from Marc Guyot (Eolink)
    • IFREMER means and competences: Marc Le Boulluec (Laboratoire Comportement des Structures en Mer), Jean-Marc Daniel (Département Ressources physiques et Ecosystèmes de fond de Mer)
  • Visit to the Materials Testing Lab at IFREMER
    Guide: Peter Davies (Laboratoire Comportement des Structures en Mer)
  • Visit to the deep-water wave tank at IFREMER
    Guide: Marc Le Boulluec, (Laboratoire Comportement des Structures en Mer)
  • Field visit to the 1:10 scale Eolink demonstrator at sea
    Guides: Marc Guyot (Eolink) and Michel Repecaud (IFREMER)

Workshop 2: Alleviating technical risks to accelerate floating wind project development: the case of WPD and Eolfi (poject developers)

  • Plenary conference at CCI (Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Brest):
    • Introduction to the risks relative to marine spatial planning for the development of MRE sites as encountered by the permitting authority: zoning for floating wind projects in Brittany: Mariane Piqueret, Préfecture maritime de l’Atlantique
    • Account from the project developers WPD (Pierre Peysson) and Eolfi (Germain Peyer)
    • Technical focus on environmental data (engineering firm):
      • Hélène Pineau (MetOcean specialist, ACTIMAR): MetOcean needs for FWP : data and methods
      • Thomas Folegot (CEO, Quiet-Oceans): Underwater noise
    • Chairman: Antoine Rabain, MRE Consulting Engineer & Expert
  • Field visit to the French Naval Hydrographic and Oceanographic Service (SHOM, Service hydrographique et océanographique de la marine)
    • Sediment dynamics
    • Sea states and currents

Workshop 3: Floating wind projects that meet their match in heavy industry infrastructures and resources : the case of Naval Energies with Port of Brest

  • Plenary talk at the Quartz Centre: Testimony of collaboration between a heavy industry manufacturer and the Port de Brest
    • Speakers:
      • Wilfried Bourdon, Floating wind project director, Naval Energies
      • Lucile Héritier, Brest port project manager,Port of Brest
      • Wouter Henstra, Business development manager, Damen
      • David Le Droguène, Telecom & Power Subsea cable Project Manager, Orange Marine
    • Chairman : Marc Lafosse, President of MRE commission of Syndicat des Energies Renouvelables
  • Visit to the MRE Terminal worksite (Port of Brest)
    Guides: Lucile Héritier, Yannick Fagon (Port of Brest)
  • Visit to dry dock no. 3 and its industrial environment (Damen Shiprepair Brest)
    Guide: Jean-Marc Ecobichon (Damen)
  • Visit to the cable-laying ship  Orange Marine René Descartes

19:00 – Return to the Quartz Centre

20:00 – Social evening at Guip Shipyard: Guip Shipyard enjoys an excellent reputation in the building and restoration of wooden historic vessels, workboats and classic yachts. Passionate about sea, maritime heritage and wood, with commented visit of the site !

The gala evening reception is provided by Quadran.

 

Day 2 – September 20, 2018

8:00 –Welcome Coffee at the Quartz Centre

8:30 –Welcome address

  • Rébecca Fagot-Oukkache, Vice-President of Higher Education – Brest Métropole
  • Loïg Chesnais-Girard, President of the regional Council of Brittany
  • Sébastien Pilard, Regional representative in charge of Blue Growth and International affairs, Pays de la Loire Region

9:30 – Preliminary studies on pilot farm operation: feedback from international projects

keynote: Clément Weber, Green Giraffe

  • PORTUGAL: Marisa Silva, Maritime Policy Department, Portuguese Ministry of the Sea
  • SCOTLAND: Vegard Nedrevåg, New Energy Solutions Unit, principal engineer, Equinor
  • TAIWAN: Etienne Delcroix, International market chief officer, Eolfi
  • USA: Guillaume Ardoise, Senior Manager – Principle Power Inc

10:30 – Coffee break

11:15 – Flash Pitch: “My French pilot farm in 300 seconds”

  • Les éoliennes flottantes du Golfe du Lion: Jean Mathieu Kolb, Project manager, Engie
  • Eolmed: Olivier Guiraud, General manager, Quadran Energies Marines
  • Provence Grand Large: Philippe Veyan, MRE Project director, EDF Renouvelables
  • The Groix Belle-Ile pilot wind farm: Christophe Chabert, Development Director – West France, Eolfi

Closing statement from Marc Rohfritsh *, Directeur adjoint du programme « Energie, économie circulaire », French Secretariat-General for Investment

12:00 – Lunch buffet

The lunch buffet is provided by the Banque des Territoires – Groupe Caisse des Dépôts.

14:00 – Keynote talk: “Technological diversity of floating platforms and devices: choosing the right design for the right application”

  • Keynote: Hakim Mouslim, President of Innosea
  • Speakers:
    • Guillaume Ardoise, Senior Manager – Europe, Principle Power Inc
    • Antoine Le Cotty, Technical Director Renewable Energy, SBM Offshore
    • Bertrand Dumas, Chief Project Officer, Ideol
    • Thierry de l’Aulnoit, MRE Marketing, SAIPEM
    • Alexis Martin, Engeeniring director, Naval Energies
    • Marc Guyot, President, Eolink
  • Chairman: Anne Georgelin, MRE Task officer, Syndicat des Energies Renouvelables

15:45 – Coffee break

16:15 – Keynote talk: “Industrial-scale production: the current state of buyer-supplier relationships”

  • Keynote: Nicolas Larivière-Gillet, Marine Renewable Energy Engineer, Bureau Veritas
  • Speakers:
    • Eric Finé, Business Development Manager, Smulders
    • Dominique Moniot, MRE director, Engie
    • Dr Tobias Lehnert, Head of Marketing & Technical Support – Offshore Wind Energy and Steel constructions, Dillinger
    • Christine de Jouette, PGL Project Director, EDF Renouvelables
  • Chairman: Matthieu Monnier, Offshore wind Task officer, France Energie Eolienne

18:00 – Wrap-up and closing address

Gaël Le Saout, President of the economic Committee of the regional Council of Brittany

(*) TBC